74. ORWELL, George
Homage to Catalonia
London: Secker and Warburg, 1938. First edition, first printing. Very good in
original publisher's green cloth with bright and unfaded gilt to spine. Edges and
corners lightly rubbed, a few smudges and some soiling to cloth, spine slightly
cocked, and internally very clean. An attractive copy of a very scarce early Orwell
novel.
$2000
75. PRIESTLEY, J. B.
Papers from Lilliput
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1922. First edition, first printing. Fine in a near fine
to fine jacket with very light bumping to spine and a very minor stain to the head of the
spine. A most attractive copy in a very bright and crisp jacket.
$200
76. RAND, Ayn
Atlas Shrugged
New York: Random House, 1967. Tenth anniversary edition, limited issue of 2000
copies signed by Rand. Near fine in the original publisher’s slipcase. The spine
shows very minor rubbing and very slight fading, otherwise fine. Slipcase with light
wear to corners and some fading.
$3000
77. RICE, Anne
Interview with the Vampire
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a fine
unclipped jacket with a slight crease to the rear flap and some very light bumping. A
very bright copy of Rice's first and highly acclaimed novel.
$800
78. SASSOON, Siegfried
Memoirs of an Infantry Officer
London: Faber and Faber, 1930. First edition, first printing. Fine in an about fine
jacket with some very minor wear to the extremities. Very scarce in this condition.
$500
79. SCHWAB, Charles M.
Andrew Carnegie: His Methods with His Men
First edition of Schwab's remarks at the November 25, 1919 Andrew Carnegie
memorial service at Pittsburgh's Carnegie Musical Hall. 24 page small pamphlet with
printed note and dedication by Schwab. Signed by Schwab on title page:
"Sincerely, Charles Schwab." A very good or better copy in original wraps with
very light wear and a few light scuffs.
$1000
80. SCOTT, Sir Walter
Anne of Geierstein
Edinburgh: Printed for Cadell & Co., 1829. First edition. Three volumes bound in
contemporary brown calf over marbled boards with maroon spine labels and gilt
spines. A very good set with light wear and rubbing to extremities, a few small bumps,
and small former owner bookplates to front pastedowns.
$375
81. SCOTT, Sir Walter
The Antiquary
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., 1816. First edition. Three
volumes bound in contemporary tan calf over marbled boards with matching marbled
endpapers, gilt-stamped spines with ornate tooling to spine, and 5 raised bands.
Some rubbing and wear to edges, former owner's signature to title pages.
$225
82. SCOTT, Sir Walter
The Cabinet Cyclopaedia: The History of Scotland
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green; & John Taylor, 1830. First
edition. Two volumes in original cloth, paper labels, additional title pages at rear of
each volume. Moderately worn, rubbed, bumped, and a few small spots to front cover
of vol. I, spines faded, chipping to labels.
$225
83. SCOTT, Sir Walter
Kenilworth; A Romance
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Co., 1821. First edition. Three volumes bound
in contemporary full tan calf with decorated gilt-stamped spines and board edges.
Small owner bookplate to front pastedown of each volume. Some rubbing and wear,
mostly to edges, a few scuffs, and bumping to a few corners. A very bright and
attractive set.
$400
84. SCOTT, Sir Walter
Woodstock; or, The Cavalier
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co., 1826. First edition. Three
volumes bound in contemporary brown calf over marbled boards. Very lightly rubbed
and worn to edges and corners. A very attractive and sound set.
$275
85. SHAKESPEARE, William
Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies
London: H. Herringman, E. Brewster, and R. Bentley, 1685. Fourth folio edition.
Beautifully bound in period style, modern paneled sheep with morocco lettering label to
spine and handsomely tooled design to boards. Typical of the Shakespeare folios, many
leaves are often supplied from other copies or in facsimile. Leaves A5, 2F2, 2G3.4,
2G6, 2Q3.4, and 4B3.4 appear to be supplied from another copy. Leaves A2.3, C5,
D6, 2F1, 2K1, 4B1.6, 4B2.5, 4C6 and the frontispiece portrait are supplied in
facsimile. The pages show some scattered minor stains and smudges, a small piece from
2O2 has been restored with the missing text penciled in. There are a few other marginal
tears without loss to text, 4B3.4 frayed along top and bottom edges and rehinged.
Shakespeare’s folios are exceptionally scarce, as only a few hundred copies of each
printing exist. Given their rarity and influence, they are widely considered to be the most
important work in the English language. Containing 43 of Shakespeare’s comedies,
histories, and tragedies, the Fourth Folio was the last Shakespeare folio to be printed
in the 17th century. This edition served as the foundation for the 18th century editions,
including those edited by Nicholas Rowe and Alexander Pope. Overall, a very clean and
attractive copy of the increasingly scarce Shakespeare folio.
$60,000
86. SHAW, George Bernard
The Apple Cart
London: Constable and Company, Ltd., 1930. First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine
and very crisp jacket with only a very small closed tear to the top edge of the front panel.
$200
87. SHERARD, Robert Harborough
Oscar Wilde. The Story of an Unhappy Friendship. With Portraits and Facsimile
Letters
London: privately printed, The Hermes Press, 1930. First edition. The first biography
of Oscar Wilde, published only 2 years after Wilde's death. With the bookplate of
Frank Richardson to front pastedown. Frank Richardson would have known Wilde by
way of his friend, Ada Leverson, who was a close and loyal friend of Wilde. Original gold
stamped quarter vellum spine over green woven cloth. Large paper copy with many rough
cut pages, original green ribbon and tissue guard present. Very good with some toning
and soiling to covers, some rubbing and light wear to edges, a few small stains to cloth, and
offsetting to half title and last page of advertisements.
$300
88. STEGNER, Wallace
The Big Rock Candy Mountain
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. First edition, first printing. Presentation
copy. Signed and inscribed by Stegner to fellow writer, Lillian Everts. A good copy in
original maroon cloth with wear and rubbing, gilt rubbed, a small stain to the page edges
and some fraying to the edge of the rear board.
$1100
89. STEGNER, Wallace
Remembering Laughter
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1937. First edition, first printing of the author's
first book. Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed by Stegner on the front endpaper
to fellow writer, Lillian Everts. Very good with some fading to cloth in a very good jacket
with wear and some chipping to the spine ends, and a few small scuffs. "The $2500 Prize
Novelette" selected from 1340 manuscripts. Very scarce signed by author and in jacket.
$2000
90. STEINBECK, John
East of Eden
New York: Viking Press, 1952. First edition, limited issue of 1500 copies signed by
Steinbeck. Very good or better, bright gilt, several very small spots to outer page edge,
minor rubbing to extremities, otherwise fine.
$2000
91. STEINBECK, John
The Grapes of Wrath
New York: Viking Press, 1939. First edition, first printing. Near fine and very lightly
rubbed in a bright unclipped jacket (price and “First Edition” slug intact) with some wear
and a few creases to edges, a few very small chips to the corners and very light sunning to
the spine.
$3000
92. STEINBECK, John
In Dubious Battle
New York: Covici Friede, 1936. First edition, first printing. Very good or better book in
a very good and bright unclipped jacket. Some wear to spine and jacket folds, light
chipping to the corners of the upper spine, and a few small stains to the cloth, otherwise
clean and sound. A very attractive copy of this early Steinbeck novel in the scarce jacket.
$3000
(646) 652-6766
200 East 17th Street
New York, NY 10003
Hours: By appointment