54.  IRVING, Washington
A Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Carey, 1829. First edition. Two volumes. Original
paper boards and cloth spines. A lightly rubbed and worn set, untrimmed, darkening
to spine labels, and fading to spines. A very good or better set housed in an early
custom suede-lined folding slipcase. BAL 10125.
$600

55.  
IRVING, Washington [Crayon, Geoffrey]
Tales of a Traveller
London: John Murray, 1824. First edition. Two volumes finely bound in
contemporary tan calf over marbled boards with matching endpapers, decorative
tooling to spines. A very good set; light wear and rubbing to edges, a few scuffs, and
bookplates to front pastedowns. Written under the author’s pseudonym, Geoffrey
Crayon.
$350

56.  
IRVING, Washington
A Tour on the Prairies
Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1835. First edition. Bound in white vellum over
marbled boards. Very good; light rubbing to edges, some toning to spine, light
chipping to spine label, former owner signatures to front endpaper and half title,
pages darkened and with scattered foxing.
$300

57.  
JOYCE, James
Ulysses
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1936. First English edition. Limited to
1000 copies of which 900 were unsigned. This was the first issue to be entirely
published in Great Britain. Bound in the publisher's green buckram with the
Homeric bow device, designed by Eric  Gill, stamped in gilt on the front cover, top
edge gilt, and pages uncut. An excellent copy with only a touch of fading to the foot
of the spine in a superb, price-clipped jacket with a few creases, very minor dust
soiling, and a short tear with a touch of tape residue to the rear flap fold. A most
attractive copy, seldom found in this condition. Slocum & Cahoon A23.
$6000

58.  
KEROUAC, Jack
The Dharma Bums
New York: The Viking Press, 1958. First edition, first printing. Very good or better
book with light rubbing to edges and light bumping to extremities in a price-clipped
jacket with edge wear, rubbing to panels, and a few small chips and creases to the
spine ends.
$400

59.
 KIPLING, Rudyard
Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses
London: Methuen and Co., 1892. First edition, first printing. Original cloth. Very
good with fading to spine, rubbing, wear to edges, and light fraying to spine ends.
$225

60.  
KIPLING, Rudyard
The Complete Stalky & Co.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1929. First edition. Fine in a very bright and attractive
jacket with some light wear to spine ends and flaps, a few small creases along edges,
some minor soiling, otherwise fine.
$300

61.  
LEWIS, Sinclair
Mantrap
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1926. First edition, first printing. Fine in a
very bright and unfaded jacket with very light wear to the extremities and folds, small
hole to front flap fold, and an early tape repair to verso of front panel. Very scarce
in jacket.
$2500

62.  
LEWIS, Sinclair
Dodsworth
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1926. First edition, first printing. A very
good or better book in original publisher's cloth. Some light wear to spine end and
corners, and a bit rubbed. A very clean and tight copy, free of any marks or writing.
$150

63.  
LONDON, Jack        
Hearts of Three
New York: Macmillan, 1920. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with bright
gilt to spine, a few light bumps, small bookplate stickers to front and rear
pastedowns and light rubbing to cloth in the rare original unclipped dust jacket. The
dust jacket shows some very light edge wear, and restoration to the folds, edges and
spine. A very nice example of the book in the exceptionally scarce jacket.
$2750  
64.  LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth
The Song of Hiawatha
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First edition, first issue with "dove" for "dive" and the
earliest state of ads dated November 1855. A very good copy in the original publisher's
gilt-stamped, ribbed cloth. Light rubbing to corners, former owner signature to second
endpaper, chipping to spine ends and internally tight and clean with only a few scattered
spots.
$550

65.  
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth
The Courtship of Miles Standish, and Other Poems
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1858. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with light
wear to spine ends and very slight dulling of spine gilt. Former owner inscription to
second endpaper and former owner signature to title page. A very tight, clean and bright
copy seldomly found in this condition.
$750

66.  
MALAMUD, Bernard
The Natural
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. First edition, first printing. Very good
or better book with some fading to boards and spine, and former owner signature to front
pastedown and endpaper in a very good or better unclipped jacket with some wear to the
spine ends and rubbing to the edge of the spine.
$2500

67.  
MANNING, Frederic [Private 19022]
Her Privates We
London: Peter Davies, 1930. First edition, first printing. Fine in original glassine jacket
with printed paper flaps. The glassine shows a few tears along spine and front flap, but is
still complete and without any loss. The author's record of his experiences on the
Somme and Ancre fronts in 1919.
$325

68.  
MCCULLERS, Carson
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed by
McCullers to fellow writer, Lillian Everts. First edition, second issue lacking date on title
page. Very good with a few small stains to rear board and some fraying to lower edge of
front board. Jacket with some wear, creasing, a few short tears, and a chip to the head of
the spine. Signed copies of the author's first and most well-known novel are very scarce.
$5300

69.  
MILNE, A. A.
Now We Are Six
London: Methuen, 1927. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with a slight slant to
spine in a very attractive and clean jacket with light wear to the spine ends.
$1200

70.  
MILNE, A. A.
Toad of Toad Hall
London: Methuen, 1929. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a fine jacket.
$800

71.  
MILNE, A. A.
When We Were Very Young
London: Methuen, 1924. First edition, first printing. Only 5,140 copies printed and the
first and rarest of the Pooh books. A near fine copy in bright gilt -stamped original cloth.
Corners and edges of spine lightly worn, and a very small former ownership signature to
front endpage. A beautiful copy, seldomly found in this condition.
$3000

72.  
MURDOCH, Iris
Autograph Letter Signed
Letter to friend and fellow writer, Janice Warnke (A Pursuit of Furies and The Narrow
Lyre), advising her that she is moving to a new house and inviting her to keep in touch. She
sends best wishes and extends an invitation for them to move to Europe. One page
letter and envelope. Matted and framed with a photo of Murdoch.
$300

73.  
O’CONNOR, Flannery
Everything That Rises Must Converge
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. First edition, first printing. Near fine book
with a few spots to page edges and lightly rubbed. Near fine unclipped jacket with very
light wear to spine edges and corners, and a small closed tear to the upper edge of front
panel.
$175
Page 7
Page 8
Page 7
Page 8
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
View the full color catalogue (pdf)
Catalogue 2009
View the full color catalogue (pdf)
info@bbrarebooks.com
(646) 652-6766
200 East 17th Street
New York, NY 10003
Hours: By appointment