33.  FAULKNER, William
Intruder in the Dust
New York: Random House, 1948. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with
an old paperclip mark to half title and title pages, in a very bright and unfaded
unclipped jacket with light wear to spine ends and a small tear to the lower spine.
$275

34.  
FAULKNER, William
Mosquitoes
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1927. First edition, first printing in original
publisher's cloth. A very good copy with some rubbing to lower spine, a few scuffs
to rear board, some chipping to edge of last page, hinges slightly cracked and holding
well. A very clean and attractive copy of the author's scarce second novel.
$525

35.  
FITZGERALD, F. Scott        
All the Sad Young Men
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. First edition, first issue. A near fine
copy with bright gilt, rear hinged cracked in a very crisp and bright jacket with a few
minute nicks and a small chip to the spine and minor toning to the spine. Housed in a
custom leather and buckram gilt-stamped clamshell box. Overall, a beautiful and
unrestored copy.
$5250

36.  
FITZGERALD, F. Scott
Flappers and Philosophers
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1920. First edition, first printing of the
author’s first collection of short stories. Very good in original publisher's cloth with
some very minor wear and rubbing, and a small tear to the lower spine. Former owner
signature to front endpage.
$425

37.  
FITZGERALD, F. Scott
Tales of the Jazz Age
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1922. First edition, first issue (with 'an' for
'and'). A good copy with a small former owner's signature, hinges shaken, light wear
and rubbing to cloth edges, gilt moderately faded. Includes the story "The Curious
Case of Benjamin Button,” the basis for the 2008 film.
$300

38.  
FITZGERALD, F. Scott        
Tender is the Night
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1934. First edition, first printing. Very good
with some rubbing to corners, former owner signature to front pastedown, and light
rubbing to spine in a professionally restored first issue dust jacket with blurbs by
Eliot, Mencken and Rosenfleld. Housed in a fine custom red leather and buckram
box with a reproduction of the front jacket image to the cover in gold.
$9500

39.  
FITZGERALD, F. Scott        
The Vegetable
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1923. First edition, first printing. Original
publisher's cloth with light wear to spine ends, slight dulling of gilt and a small
bookplate to front endpaper, otherwise fine. Unclipped jacket with wear and
chipping to edges, loss to the front panel (partially affecting letters), but otherwise
complete.
$950

40.  
GALSWORTHY, John
A Modern Comedy
London: William Heinemann, 1929. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a fine
jacket. An unusually very attractive and crisp copy.
$250

41.  
GALSWORTHY, John        
The White Monkey
London: William Heinemann, 1924. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a very
good jacket with light edge wear, a few spots, light soiling, and a few small chips.
$100

42.  
GALSWORTHY, John
The Plays of John Galsworthy
London: Duckworth, 1929. First edition, first printing. Fine in a very bright and crisp
near fine to fine jacket with only a few small scuffs and very faint offsetting to the
front panel.
$125

43.  
GALSWORTHY, John        
Swan Song
London: William Heinemann, 1928. First edition, first printing. Fine book in an about
fine jacket. An unusually very bright and attractive copy with only a very tiny chip to
the upper corner of the spine.
$200
44.  GRAVES, Robert
Collected Poems (1914-1947)
London: Cassell, 1948. First edition, first printing. A near fine book with bright gilt and
an ownership signature to front pastedown in a jacket with a few small tears and chips.
$100

45.  
GREENE, Graham
A Burnt-Out Case
London: Heinemann, 1961. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a near fine price-
clipped jacket.
$150

46.  
HAMMETT, Dashiell
The Maltese Falcon
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First edition, first printing. A very good copy
without any of the usual wear or fraying. Spine is slightly cocked, some staining to cloth,
and a bright and unfaded spine.
$2250

47.  
HAMMETT, Dashiell
The Maltese Falcon
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Later edition, seventh printing. A special
presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author to the front endpaper: "For
Robert B. Hightower--/ with best wishes for/ all the best--/ Dashiell Hammett." Finely
bound in full dark gray goat with 5 raised bands and black labels stamped in silver. The
pages show toning, some spotting and small stains throughout. A Victory Book
Campaign (VBC) World War II donation. The VBC was founded in November 1941
by the American Library Association, spanning the years 1941 to 1944. The campaign's
purpose was to collect and distribute books as a supplement to the library service
maintained by the Army and Navy and to the American Merchant Marine Library
Association. This copy was one of such donations with library, VBC and military
stamps. Hammett served in World War II as an Army Sergeant in the Aleutian Islands
from 1942-1945, during the most active years of the VBC.
$12,000

48.  
HAMMETT, Dashiell
The Thin Man
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. First edition, first printing. An about very good copy
with usual wear and fading, and some fraying to cloth edges along spine and corners, and a
small ink number to front endpaper. The original fragile unclipped green dust jacket
exhibits the usual fading, edge wear with tiny chips to spine and corners, and some cracks
and creases, otherwise very good and completely unrestored.
$4250

49.  
HARDY, Thomas
Tess of the D’Urbervilles
London: Macmillan and Co., 1926. Limited edition of 325 copies signed by Hardy.
Forty-one wood-engravings, including the frontispiece by Vivien Gribble, and folding map
at end. Original quarter vellum, marbled paper boards and gilt lettering to spine. Bottom
edge and corners show some wear, and light toning to spine.
$2000

50.  
HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel
Tanglewood Tales, For Girls and Boys; Being A Second Wonder-Book
Boston: Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1853. First edition, first printing. Very good in original
publisher's ribbed and gilt-stamped cloth with some fading and minor edge wear. Internally
very clean and tight.
$900

51.  
HAYDN, Joseph
Messe à 4 Voix avec accompagnement de 2 Violons, Viola et Basse, 2 Hautbois, 2
Clarinettes, 2 Bassons, Trompettes, Timbales et Orgue. No I. Partition
Leipzig: Breitkopf and Hartel, 1802. First edition of Haydn's "First Mass" (Messe No.
1) in B flat. 108 pp. Oblong folio bound in early dark green cloth with some splitting to
folds at spine ends, some rubbing, bumping and wear to corners, and some light scattered
foxing to text.
$1500  

52.  
HEMINGWAY, Ernest
The Old Man and the Sea
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. First edition, first printing. Very good to
near fine book in an unclipped very good or better jacket with a touch of wear at the foot
of the spine and corners, some very shallow chipping at the head of the spine, and very
slight fading to the spine, otherwise very good and bright overall.
$1200

53.  
IRVING, Washington
The Alhambra. A Series of Tales and Sketches of The Moors and Spaniards
Philadelphia: Carey and Lea, 1832. First American edition. 2 vols in original paper
boards. A good and moderately worn set with some staining to boards, untrimmed, last
advertisement leaf torn away, scattered foxing, labels rubbed and with loss to the label of
vol I. BAL 10136; Wright I, 1373.
$375
Page 5
Page 6
Page 5
Page 6
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
View the full color catalogue (pdf)
Catalogue 2009
View the full color catalogue (pdf)
info@bbrarebooks.com
(646) 652-6766
200 East 17th Street
New York, NY 10003
Hours: By appointment