17.  COCTEAU, Jean
Le Chiffre Sept
Paris: Pierre Seghers, 1952. First edition. Limited to 1900 copies. This copy being
numbered 1256. Bound in original paper wraps and printed on dutch handmade
paper. Original lithograph by Cocteau on the front cover. A very good copy
showing some light edge wear, light toning to spine and front cover, some mild staining
and a small closed tear to front cover.
$250

18.  
CHRISTIE, Agatha
Destination Unknown
London: Collins, 1954. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a very good to near
fine unclipped jacket with very light wear and soiling.
$125

19.  
CONRAD, Joseph
Joseph Conrad: Complete Works
New York: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1917. Kent edition. 26 volumes bound in
original publisher's cloth with paper labels to spines. A very good set with only some
minor staining to the spine labels. First edition, first printing. Near fine with very light
rubbing to corners and spine ends, and some light scattered foxing to text.
$250

20.  
CONRAD, Joseph
The Rover
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923. First American edition. One of 377
copies signed by Conrad. Very good in the scarce blue jacket, glassine and
publisher’s slipcase. Very good with light sunning and chipping to jacket spine,
chipping and a few creases to glassine; moderate wear to slipcase with some soiling
and cracking to top corners; frontispiece glassine detached but present. Published
before the English edition and one day after the regular American issue. Keating
178.
$1450

21.  
COOPER, James Fenimore
The History of the Navy of the United States of America
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1839. First edition. Two volumes bound in one.
Bound in contemporary dark brown gilt-stamped calf over green marbled boards with
4 raised bands, marbled endpapers and page edges. Very lightly worn and rubbed,
former owner signature to title page, repairs to spine, and a few scuffs. A very clean
and sound copy.
$525

22.  
COOPER, James Fenimore
The Two Admirals; a Tale
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1842. First American edition. Two volumes in
contemporary full leather. Worn and chipped with loss to spines (mostly to volume
2), boards rubbed. An otherwise good and clean set.
$250

23.  
CRANE, Stephen
Maggie
London: William Heinemann, 1896. First English edition, first printing of the
author's first book. Original publisher's flexible blue gilt-stamped cloth. A near fine
to fine copy without any of the usual wear and fading, and with only some light
spotting and minor toning to the endpapers.
$600

24.  
DICKENS, Charles
Dombey and Son
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. First edition, first issue. 8-line errata leaf.
Engraved frontispiece, title and 38 plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"). Bound in
original publisher's olive green cloth, elaborately blind-stamped variant binding, as
described by Smith, and spine gilt in gold. A most attractive and completely
unsophisticated copy with light wear to corners and light foxing to plates. Binding
and hinges are unusually strong. Former owner bookplate and signature to half title.
Fine copies in cloth are very scarce. Housed in an early and worn custom cloth
folding case.
$6500
25.  DICKENS, Charles
The Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi
London: Richard Bentley, 1838. Edited by "Boz". With illustrations by George
Cruikshank. First edition, first issue lacking the grotesque border to the last plate of
volume II, 36 pages of advertisements present in volume II. Finely bound in full red gilt-
stamped leather with beautiful tooling to spine and board edges. Edges lightly worn and
rubbed and the front hinges slightly tender.
$1200

26.  
DICKENS, Charles
A Tale of Two Cities
London: Chapman and Hall, 1859. First edition, second issue with "affectionately"
misspelled on page 134, line 12; and page 213 correctly numbered. Illustrated by H. K.
Browne. Bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over marbled boards, matching marbled
endpapers, pastedowns and page edges. Some light wear and rubbing to edges and
corners. Internally, very clean with only a few very minor spots, otherwise fresh without the
usual foxing to the plates.
$1500

27.  
DICKENS, Charles
The Works of Charles Dickens. The Author's Favourite Edition
London: Waverley Book Co., c. 1900. 15 volumes. Bound in original publisher's gilt
decorated and blindstamped red cloth. A very good to near fine set, clean and tight with
only some very light spots of foxing. A very attractive complete set of Dickens’ works
with original illustrations by Cruikshank and Phiz.
$400

28.  
DOYLE, Arthur Conan
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
London: George Newnes, 1892 and 1894. First editions. Two volumes in original
publisher's cloth. Both volumes with general wear and rubbing. "Memoirs" with light
spotting, hinges cracked and holding, gilt a bit rubbed and still bright, and a small former
owner signature to front endpaper. "Adventures" hinges and spine neatly reinforced,
former owner signature and bookplate of the successful 1950-60's thriller and occult
novelist, Dennis Wheatley, to front pastedown. A very good set with "Adventures"
housed in a custom folding case.
$3000

29.  
DU MAURIER, Daphne
Rebecca
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1938. First American edition; special issue with a leaf
signed by the author bound in. Near fine book with a former owner bookplate to front
pastedown in a very good unclipped jacket with wear to edges, some chipping to spine
ends and flap folds. A very bright and clean copy in jacket.
$2500

30.  
EDGEWORTH, Maria
Belinda
London: printed for J. Johnson and Co., 1811. Third edition. Three volumes.
Presentation copy inscribed by the author's brother, Charles Sneyd Edgeworth. Each
volume is signed and inscribed on the front endpapers to Florence Henrietta St. John
Hough. Bound in contemporary dark blue morocco with gilt spines, boards and page
edges. Some rubbing to spines, light wear to extremities, a few scuffs, and some light
foxing to endpapers.
$650

31.
 ELIOT, T. S.
The Cultivation of Christmas Trees
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. First American edition, first printing.
Original publisher's boards. A very good to near fine copy with wear and rubbing to
edges and corners.
$100

32.  
FAULKNER, William
A Fable
New York: Random House, 1954. First edition, limited issue of 1000 copies signed by
Faulkner. A very good to near fine copy with a cracked front hinge, otherwise fine.
$1000
Page 3
Page 4
Page 3
Page 4
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
View the full color catalogue (pdf)
Catalogue 2009
View the full color catalogue (pdf)
info@bbrarebooks.com
(646) 652-6766
200 East 17th Street
New York, NY 10003
Hours: By appointment