93.  STOKER, Bram
Dracula
London: Archibald Constable and Company, 1897. First edition, early impression
with “The Shoulder of Shasta” advertisement and 16 pages of advertisements at
the end. Original yellow cloth with red lettering. A good copy with usual soiling to
cloth, toning to spine, red lettering rubbed to front cover and lightly rubbed to rear
(but still bright), some wear to spine ends and corners. Former owner signature to
front pastedown and endpaper, hinges reinforced. The first page of Chapter I is
torn with some loss partially affecting the first few lines of text on page 2, some
offsetting to prelims and adverts at end, and a few small spots.
$5000

94.  
TARKINGTON, Booth
The Magnificent Ambersons
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. First edition, first printing of the
Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. Very good in original publisher's cloth with light edge
wear, scattered fading to the front cover and spine, and a small former owner
signature to front endpaper.
$175

95.  
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord
Idylls of the King
London: Edward Moxon & Company, 1859. First edition, first issue with verso of
title leaf blank and 8 page catalogue. Original publisher's green cloth with light wear
and rubbing to spine and corners, hinges slightly cracked, and light sunning to spine.
A very attractive and unsophisticated copy.
$500

96.  
THACKERAY, William Makepeace
The Irish Sketch-Book
London: Chapman and Hall, 1843. First edition. Two volumes bound in
contemporary decorative gilt-stamped dark brown calf with 5 raised bands over
marbled boards with matching endpapers and gilt top stains. A very good set with
light rubbing and wear to corners and spines, bookplates to pastedowns, and repair
to hinge of volume one.
$600

97.  
THACKERAY, William Makepeace
The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1879. 24 volumes. Illustrated. Beautifully bound in
contemporary tan calf with 5 raised bands, green and red labels to spines, and gilt
spines. Some light rubbing to the spine ends of an otherwise excellent set.
$1500

98.  
TROLLOPE, Anthony
Orley Farm
London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First edition. Two volumes. Illustrated by J.E.
Millais. Half titles and stab holes present. Finely bound in contemporary decorative
dark blue calf over marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers and page edges.
Lightly rubbed and bumped, light wear to extremities, evidence of bookplate
removals to front pastedowns, and some very light scattered foxing. A very good and
attractive set.
$750  

99.  
WAUGH, Evelyn
Brideshead Revisited. The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles
Ryder   
London: Chapman and Hall, 1945. First edition, first printing. Very good or better,
slightly cocked book in a very good jacket with some light soiling, moderate toning to
spine, and some loss to the head of the spine.
$2000

100.  
WAUGH, Evelyn
Helena   
London: Chapman and Hall, 1950. First edition, first printing with original "Daily
Mail Book Society Recommendation" wrap-around band. Fine in a near fine jacket
with only some light scuffs to rear panel and a small tear to the upper corner of the
front flap, otherwise fine.
$550

101.  
WAUGH, Evelyn
Vile Bodies
London: Chapman and Hall, 1950. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's
cloth. Very good with wear to spine and light fraying to corners, gilt rubbed at spine,
former owner gift inscription to front pastedown, and the spine is a bit shaken. A
very good copy of a very scarce early Waugh novel.
$750

102.  
WELLS, H. G.
An Englishman Looks at the World
London: Cassell and Company, 1914. First edition, first printing. Fine book with
publisher's imprint at base of spine in a very good dust jacket with a few creases,
some edge wear and a few chips to spine and folds, and moderate soiling. Very
scarce in jacket.
$900
105.  WELLS, H. G.
What Is Coming?
London: Cassell and Company, 1916. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a very
good or better dust jacket with some light edge wear and creasing, a few small closed
tears, and light soiling.
$650

106.  
WELLS, H. G.
A Year of Prophesying
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1924. First edition, first printing. Fine book with only some
slight offsetting to endpapers in a very good dust jacket with a few small closed tears,
some edge wear and chipping to spine and folds, and moderate soiling. Very scarce in
jacket.
$650

107.  
WILDE, Oscar
The Picture of Dorian Gray
London: Ward Lock and Co., 1891. First edition, first impression, regular issue.
Presentation copy inscribed by Wilde to verso of the half title page, "Frank/ from his/
friend Oscar/ Oct 22/ ‘91.” Bound in the original gray beveled paper-covered boards
with gilt lettering and butterfly designs by Charles Ricketts. Expert repairs to paper at
corners and spine rebacked with matching paper. Occasional light soiling to text. Housed
in a fine custom quarter gilt-stamped vellum and handmade paper-covered box. Wilde’s
first and only novel, and longest work of prose, first appeared in Lippincott’s Monthly
Magazine on June 20, 1890, and is considered to be Wilde’s most personal work. The
novel was first published in book form in April, 1891 with new chapters, many alterations
and variations. The 1891 edition was expanded from 13 to 20 chapters, but also toned
down some explicitly homoerotic sentiments. The publisher also added Wilde’s
epigrammatical “Preface” (originally published on its own in the March 1891 Fortnightly
Review, edited by Wilde’s close friend, future biographer, and possible dedicatee here,
Frank Harris), but does not include the “Artist’s Preface,” which was not part of the
original publication in either its periodical or book form. The “Artist’s Preface” surfaced
for the first time in an American edition, published by Charterhouse in 1904 (Cauti,
2003). Extremely scarce inscribed and in the original boards.
$75,000

108.  
WILDER, Thornton
The Woman of Andros
New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1930. First edition, first printing. Fine in an about
fine and very crisp jacket with only a minor bump and small smudge to the head of the spine.
$300

109.  
WOOLF, Virginia
The Common Reader
London: The Hogarth Press, 1925. First edition, first impression in the first issue
binding. Bound in original cloth paper-covered boards illustrated by Vanessa Bell and
with the original Bell dust jacket. Very good or better with minor toning to the lower edge
of the spine and boards, corners rubbed and a bit worn, but generally very clean and
bright. The jacket shows some toning, chipping and loss to spine, corners, and upper
edge of panels (all lettering unaffected). A bright copy in the extremely scarce and fragile
jacket.
$5000

110.  
WOOLF, Virginia
Jacob’s Room
London: Hogarth Press, 1922. First edition, first printing. One of 1200 copies. Original
yellow publisher's cloth. A very good to near fine copy with some light fading to spine,
rubbing and wear to spine label, former owner bookplate to front pastedown, and a small
inked number to rear pastedown. A very attractive and tight copy without the usual wear
and fraying to the cloth.
$1950

111.
 WRIGHT, Richard
Native Son
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First edition, first printing (first issue binding).
Near fine in a good unclipped jacket with several small chips and tears, scattered
dampstaining, a few creases, and fading to spine.
$800
Page 11
Page 12
Page 11
Page 12
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
View the full color catalogue (pdf)
Catalogue 2009
View the full color catalogue (pdf)
info@bbrarebooks.com
(646) 652-6766
200 East 17th Street
New York, NY 10003
Hours: By appointment