1.  AUDEN, W. H.
The Collected Poetry of W. H. Auden
New York: Random House, 1945. First edition, first printing. 4800 copies printed.
Fine book in a very good unclipped jacket with a few small chips to the spine and a
small tear to the center of the spine. A very attractive and crisp copy.
$250

2.  
AUSTEN, Jane
Pride and Prejudice
London: Printed for T. Egerton, 1813.
First edition, 12mo, three volumes in contemporary brown calf binding, marbled
boards, 6 spine compartments, gilt spines. Approximately 1500 copies printed. Half
titles, B1 and title pages of volumes 1 and 3, and pages 197-212 of volume 3
supplied in facsimile. Bookplate of Lady Tara to volume 1, edges lightly worn,
boards rubbed, early rebacked spines and minor repairs to corners, browning,
spotting and some staining to pastedowns and endpages. Gilson A3. Austen’s
second work, Pride and Prejudice, is her most famous and one of the most popular
books ever written. The unforgettable story of the Bennet sisters quickly sold out
of the first printing, and editions of this 1813 original are very scarce. Austen was
highly praised by Sir Walter Scott, among others, for her proficiency in describing
human emotions and the complexity of relationships. Pride and Prejudice established
Austen as one of the most relevant and important female writers of her time, and it’s
popularity is a prime example of why she is so highly regarded even today.
$14,000

3.  
BARRIE, J. M.
Courage
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1922. Rectorial Address delivered at St.
Andrews University on May 3rd, 1922. First large paper edition in book form.
Original white vellum and gold stamped binding. A near fine and tight copy with light
soiling to cover.
$125

4.  
BARRIE, J. M.
A Kiss for Cinderella
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1920. First edition, first printing. Fine in a near
fine jacket with only an early tape repair to jacket verso, otherwise fine.
$100

5.  
BARRIE, J. M.
Shall We Join the Ladies? and Other One-Act Plays
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine
jacket.
$100

6.  
BRONTE, Charlotte
Jane Eyre
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1847. First edition. Finely bound by Bayntun-
Riviere in half dark green crushed morocco, gilt lining on front and rear covers.
Spines in 6 gilt-tooled compartments, with 5 raised bands. Top edge gilt. Bound
without half titles as usual, 32pp. publisher's advertisements, fly-title and
advertisement leaf in volume 3. Three leaves supplied in facsimile in vol. 3, B1, F6,
and F7. A number of leaves cleaned and repaired. Housed in a fleece-lined
slipcase.  Smith notes that “although Jane Eyre was published by the established
firm of Smith, Elder, the number of first-edition copies printed was probably small
because this was the first published novel by an unknown author; however, as the
work proved popular with the public, a second edition was published just three
months later (about 22 January 1848).” The novel has influenced at least 5 silent
films and 13 motion pictures, and a new film scheduled to be released in 2009 by the
BBC. Parrish pp.87; Sadlier I. 346; Wolff 826; Smith 2.
$12,000

7.  
BURGESS, Anthony
A Clockwork Orange
London: Heinemann, 1962. First edition, first printing. A fine book with bright silver
lettering to spine in a bright and crisp first issue unclipped jacket (16s NET) with a
minor touch of wear at the head of the spine and corners of jacket folds, very light
soiling to rear panel and a slight degree of fading to the spine. Burgess's most well
known work and the basis of the 1971 film by Stanley Kubrick.
$5500
8.  BYRON, Lord
Don Juan. Cantos XII.-XIII.-and XIV
London: Printed for John Hunt, 1823. First edition (12mo format) in original publisher's
paper boards with spine label. 170 pages. Untrimmed. A good copy with rubbing and
wear, loss to spine ends, front hinge repaired, rear hinge tender, toning and soiling to
spine, corners bumped, and several small scuffs and creases.
$400

9.  
CAPOTE, Truman
Breakfast at Tiffany’s
New York: Random House, 1959. First edition, first printing. Fine with a former owner
signature to front endpaper in a bright near fine jacket with only some light sunning to
spine and flap folds. A lovely copy in a custom cloth slipcase. Basis for the classic 1961
Blake Edwards film starring Audrey Hepburn.
$2500

10.  
CAPOTE, Truman
The Muses Are Heard
New York: Random House, 1956. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy. Signed
and inscribed by Capote on the front endpaper. Near fine book in a very good unclipped
jacket with some chipping to spine.
$1250

11.  
CAPOTE, Truman
Selected Writings of Truman Capote
New York: Random House, 1963. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy. Signed
and inscribed by Capote on the front endpaper. Very good or better book in a very
good unclipped jacket with some wear, chips and a few tears.
$1100

12.  
CARROLL, Lewis [Dodgson, Charles]
Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
London: Macmillan and Co., 1872. Illustrated by John Tenniel. First edition, first issue
in original publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth. A very good copy with gilt still bright, light
wear and rubbing to edges, repairs to spine and hinges, small "Strand London" stamp and
former owner signature to front endpaper, original tissue guard present. Increasingly
scarce in original cloth.
$1500

13.
 CATHER, Willa
My Ántonia
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918. First edition, first state with
illustrations by W. T. Benda on coated paper and the date on title page. A very good or
better copy in original publisher's cloth. Light wear to spine ends and corners, former
owner signature to front endpaper, spine a bit shaken, and the rear hinge slightly cracked.
An unusually bright copy, without the usual toning or fading, of this exceedingly scarce
novel.
$1800

14.  
CATHER, Willa
My Mortal Enemy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. First edition, first printing. A very good or better
book with some rubbing to spine in a very good to near fine and crisp unclipped jacket with
light wear to spine ends and some toning to spine.
$250

15.  
CATHER, Willa
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First edition, first printing. A near fine book with
some scattered fading to cloth in a bright, crisp and fine unclipped jacket. Unusual in this
condition.
$300

16.  
CATHER, Willa
Youth and the Bright Medusa
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. First edition, first printing. A near fine copy with very
minor wear and rubbing to the spine ends.
$275
Catalogue 2009
Page 1
Page 2
Page 1
Page 2
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12
View the full color catalogue (pdf)
info@bbrarebooks.com
(646) 652-6766
200 East 17th Street
New York, NY 10003
Hours: By appointment